Young Bok Song v. State of Tennessee ( 2010 )
[…] The State counters
    that the trial court properly dismissed the writ of error coram nobis.
    A writ of error coram nobis is available to a defendant in a criminal prosecution.
    T.C.A. § 40-26-105(a) (2006). The decision to grant or to deny a petition for the writ of error
    coram nobis on its merits rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. Harris v. State,
    
    301 S.W.3d 141
    , 144 (Tenn. 2010) (hereinafter “Harris II ”) (citing State v. Vasques, 
    221 S.W.3d 514
    , 527-28 (Tenn. 2007)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105(b)
    provides, in pertinent part:
    Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in
    failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram
    8
    nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to
    matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such
    evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at
    the trial.
    A writ of error coram nobis is an “extraordinary procedural remedy,” filling only a
    “slight gap into which few cases fall.” State v. Mixon, 
    983 S.W.2d 661
    , 672 (Tenn. 1999);
    State v. Workman, 
    111 S.W.3d 10
    , 18 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2002). As previously noted by our