Therefore, we order that the Defendant’s sentences be served concurrently, for a total effective sentence of three years, with one year to be served in confinement and the rest on probation. 2. Split Confinement Totaling over One Year Having reversed the consecutive alignment of the Defendant’s sentences we need not rule on the merits of the Defendant’s claim that the trial court erred when it imposed consecutive sentences of split confinement, resulting in a split confinement sentence with a total of two years of confinement. However, we note that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-306(a), the statute governing split confinement, prohibits the trial court from sentencing the Defendant to more than one year in jail as a part of split confinement sentence. That statute reads, “A defendant receiving probation may be required to serve a portion of the sentence in continuous confinement for up to one (1) year in the local jail or workhouse, with probation for a period of time up to and including the statutory maximum time of the class of the conviction offense.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-35-306(a) (emphasis added). In our view, the consecutive alignment of split confinement sentences resulting in a confinement period of over one year runs afoul of Section 40-35-306(a). See State v. Matthew I. Tart, 31 E2009-01315-CCA-R3-CD,
2010 WL 1610515, *3 (Tenn. Crim.