State of Tennessee v. Patrick Deshun Paris, alias Patrick Deshon Parris ( 2003 )
[…] conduct of another if, acting with the intent to promote or assist the commission of
    the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the defendant
    solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense.
    Before you find a defendant guilty of being criminally responsible for said
    offense committed by the conduct of another, you must find that all the essential
    elements of said offense have been proven by the State beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402 states:
    A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct
    of another if:
    (1) Acting with the culpability required for the offense, the person causes
    or aids an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited by the
    definition of the offense;
    (2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense,
    or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids,
    or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense; or
    (3) Having a duty imposed by law or voluntarily undertaken to prevent
    commission of the offense and acting with intent to benefit in the proceeds or results
    of the offense, or to promote or assist its commission, the person fails to make a
    reasonable effort to prevent commission of the offense.
    This court, in determining whether a jury charge was proper, must review the entire jury
    charge and can find error only if, when read as a whole, the charge fails to submit the legal issues
    or misleads the jury as to the applicable law. State v. Phipps, 
    883 S.W.2d 138