State of Tennessee v. Joseph Scott Morrell ( 2014 )
[…] remaining behind the wheel.
    That the offense of DUI may be committed by either driving or being in
    physical control of a vehicle does not change our conclusion because the need for election
    is not implicated by the statutory use of proscriptive terms in the disjunctive. See Schad v.
    Arizona, 
    501 U.S. 624
    , 649 (1991) (“As the plurality observes, it has long been the general
    rule that when a single crime can be committed in various ways, jurors need not agree upon
    the mode of commission.”) (Scalia, J., concurring); see also T.C.A. § 40-18-112 (“Where .
    . . the mode in, or the means by which, an act is done are essential to the commission of the
    offense, and the offense may be committed . . . in different modes, or by different means, if
    the jury is satisfied that the act was committed . . . .in one (1) of the modes, or by either of
    the means charged, the jury shall convict, although uncertain as to . . . which mode, or by
    which of the means charged, the act was committed.”); T.C.A. § 40-13-206 (1997) (“When the
    offense may be committed by different forms, by different means or with different intents, the forms,
    means or intents may be alleged in the same count in the alternative.”). Of particular note, the