State of Tennessee v. Joseph Scott Morrell ( 2014 )
[…] the mode of commission.”) (Scalia, J., concurring); see also T.C.A. § 40-18-112 (“Where .
    . . the mode in, or the means by which, an act is done are essential to the commission of the
    offense, and the offense may be committed . . . in different modes, or by different means, if
    the jury is satisfied that the act was committed . . . .in one (1) of the modes, or by either of
    the means charged, the jury shall convict, although uncertain as to . . . which mode, or by
    which of the means charged, the act was committed.”); T.C.A. § 40-13-206 (1997) (“When the
    offense may be committed by different forms, by different means or with different intents, the forms,
    means or intents may be alleged in the same count in the alternative.”). Of particular note, the
    Supreme Court has held that the federal constitution does not require juror unanimity on a single
    theory of the offense unless the “differences between means become so important that they may not