State of Tennessee v. Nelson Aguilar Gomez & Florinda Lopez ( 2010 )
[…] At the hearing, Defendant Lopez
    presented proof establishing that persons who are not citizens of the United States are
    disqualified from serving on Tennessee juries, and that this disqualification excludes
    approximately two to three percent of otherwise qualified residents of Davidson County. She
    also presented the testimony of three resident aliens who discussed their cultural
    backgrounds, their differing cultural perspectives, and their reasons for declining to pursue
    United States citizenship.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 22-1-101 states that “[e]very person eighteen (18)
    years of age, being a citizen of the United States, and a resident of this state, and of the
    county in which the person may be summoned for jury service for a period of twelve (12)
    months next preceding the date of the summons, is legally qualified to act as a grand or petit
    -31-
    juror.” (Emphasis added). Defendant Lopez next contends that the trial court erred in
    denying her motion and excluding non-citizens from the jury, and attacks section 22-1-101
    as violative of the Tennessee Constitution. The trial court held that section 22-1-101 does