State of Tennessee v. Nelson Aguilar Gomez & Florinda Lopez ( 2010 )
[…] . Although we
    note Defendant Lopez’s claim that she observed the victim upon returning home and upon
    waking up and noticed nothing wrong, the jury obviously chose not to credit this testimony.
    This issue is without merit.
    ii. Facilitation of First Degree Murder
    Defendant Lopez was convicted of one count of facilitation of felony murder during
    the perpetration of aggravated child neglect and one count of facilitation of felony murder
    during the perpetration of aggravated child abuse. The trial court merged the two
    convictions.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-403(a) outlines the general requirements
    for conviction of facilitation of a felony, stating that “[a] person is criminally responsible for
    facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but
    without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person
    knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.” We have
    applied this section to the specific felony of facilitating felony murder:
    Facilitation of felony murder requires proof that:
    -23-
    (1) One of the felonies listed in Tennessee Code Annotated section
    39-13-202(a)(2) or (3) was committed;