State of Tennessee v. Richard Wayne Otey ( 2008 )
[…] appropriate punishment, the Sentencing Reform Act provides that the sentence
    imposed shall be one that is "justly deserved in relation to the seriousness of the
    offense." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(1). The Act also mandates that the
    sentence be the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purpose of the
    Act and that inequalities should be avoided. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-
    103(3),(4); see Ashby, 823 S.W.2d at 168.
    The portion of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, codified at Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 40-35-210(b), established several specific procedures to be followed in
    the sentencing process. This section mandates the trial court's consideration of
    the following:
    (1) The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the sentencing hearing;
    (2) The presentence report; (3) The principles of sentencing and
    arguments as to sentencing alternatives; (4) The nature and
    characteristics of the criminal conduct involved; (5) Evidence and
    information offered by the parties on the enhancement and mitigating
    factors in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114; and (6) Any statement the
    defendant wishes to make in his own behalf about sentencing.
    See Manning v. State, 
    883 S.W.2d 635
    , 638 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994).
    The presumptive sentence shall be the minimum sentence in the range if
    no enhancement or mitigating factors exist. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(c). If
    enhancement factors exist but there are no mitigating factors, then the trial court
    may set the sentence above the minimum in that range but still within the range.
    Id. at § 40-35-210(d). Should both enhancement and mitigating factors exist,