Robin McNeal Vanhoose v. State of Tennessee ( 2004 )
[…] The record makes it clear that the defendant’s sentence is neither illegal nor void. He was
    convicted of aggravated assault, a Class C felony, and sentenced as a Range II, multiple offender to
    eight years in the Department of Correction. The defendant was properly classified as a multiple
    offender based on the fact that he had two prior Class E felony convictions for driving as a motor
    vehicle habitual offender in 1994 and one Class D felony conviction for third degree burglary in
    1980. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-106(a), a “multiple offender” is “a
    defendant who has received: (1) [a] minimum of two (2) but not more than four (4) prior felony
    convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony
    classes[.]” Because the defendant was convicted of a Class C felony, all three of the prior felony
    convictions could be used to classify the defendant as a multiple offender. In addition, Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 40-35-106(c) provides that “[a] defendant who is found by the court beyond
    a reasonable doubt to be a multiple offender shall receive a sentence within Range II.” The
    sentencing range for a Class C felony, Range II, multiple offender is six to ten years. Clearly the trial
    court was following the statutory mandates in determining that the defendant was a multiple offender
    and setting his sentence at eight years.