State of Tennessee v. Kemontea Dovon McKinney ( 2022 )
[…] 271 S.W.3d at 140
    ; State v.
    Thacker, 
    164 S.W.3d 208
    , 223 (Tenn. 2005). To satisfy the requirement of “an intimate
    relation and close connection,” “the killing ‘may precede, coincide with, or follow the
    felony and still be considered as occurring “in the perpetration of” the felony offense, so
    long as there is a connection in time, place, and continuity of action.’” Thacker, 
    164 S.W.3d at 223
     (quoting State v. Buggs, 
    995 S.W.2d 102
    , 106 (Tenn. 1999)).
    “Aggravated robbery is robbery as defined in § 39-13-401 . . . [a]ccomplished
    with a deadly weapon . . . .” T.C.A. § 39-13-402(a)(1). “Robbery is the intentional or
    knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in
    fear.” Id. § 39-13-401(a). “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive
    the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property
    without the owner’s effective consent.” Id. § 39-14-103(a).