State of Tennessee v. Jeffrey Martin Reaves, alias, Roland Lee Mallin ( 2005 )
[…] defendant’s claim of self-defense.
    The defendant next contends that the evidence does not support a verdict of guilt for
    misdemeanor reckless endangerment because either the jury believed that the defendant fired his gun
    while leaving the scene, thereby supporting a conviction for felony reckless endangerment, or they
    believed he did not, thereby supporting a verdict of not guilty. In Tennessee, a person commits
    reckless endangerment by engaging “in conduct which places or may place another person in
    imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.” T.C.A. § 39-13-103(a). “[R]eckless
    endangerment committed with a deadly weapon is a Class E felony.” Id. § 39-13-103(b). Deadly
    weapon is defined as “[a] firearm or anything manifestly designed, made or adapted for the purpose
    of inflicting death or serious bodily injury . . . .” Id. § 39-11-106(5).