State of Tennessee v. Jeffrey Martin Reaves, alias, Roland Lee Mallin ( 2005 )
[…] “[t]he defendant has a previous history of unwillingness to comply with the conditions of a sentence
    involving release in the community;” (10), that the defendant used “a firearm . . . during the
    commission of the offense;” (11), that “[t]he defendant had no hesitation about committing a crime
    when the risk to human life was high;” and (17), that the defendant committed the crime “under
    circumstances under which the potential for bodily injury to a victim was great.” The trial court then
    applied the following mitigating factors listed in T.C.A. § 40-35-113: (8), that “[t]he defendant was
    suffering from a mental . . . condition that significantly reduced the defendant’s culpability for the
    offense,” and (11), that the defendant “committed the offense under such unusual circumstances that
    it is unlikely that a sustained intent to violate the law motivated the criminal conduct.” After
    considering the various factors, the trial court enhanced the defendant’s sentence for voluntary
    manslaughter from six years, the minimum within the range, to eight years, the midpoint within the
    range.