State of Tennessee v. Jeffrey Martin Reaves, alias, Roland Lee Mallin ( 2005 )
[…] reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the state. See State v. Sheffield, 
    676 S.W.2d 542
    , 547 (Tenn. 1984); State v. Cabbage, 
    571 S.W.2d 832
    , 835 (Tenn. 1978). Questions about
    witness credibility were resolved by the jury. See State v. Bland, 
    958 S.W.2d 651
    , 659 (Tenn. 1997).
    Voluntary manslaughter is “the intentional or knowing killing of another in a state of passion
    produced by adequate provocation sufficient to lead a reasonable person to act in an irrational
    manner.” T.C.A. § 39-13-211(a). Tennessee’s self-defense statute, T.C.A. § 39-11-611(a), provides
    as follows:
    A person is justified in threatening or using force against another
    person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the
    force is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or
    -7-
    attempted use of unlawful force. The person must have a reasonable
    belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily
    injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious
    bodily injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time,
    and must be founded upon reasonable grounds. There is no duty to
    retreat before a person threatens or uses force.
    The state has the burden of negating any defense raised by supporting evidence. See T.C.A. §
    39-11-201(a)(3).