State of Tennessee v. Janice Floyd ( 2001 )
[…] commitment period. Jurisdiction to hear the issues brought by the appellant in the instant case is
    conferred upon this court by Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-7-303(d). Having jurisdiction
    to review the issue presented in this appeal and render a decision in the matter, we must conclude
    that the trial court’s continuing detainment of the appellant after the mandatory release date is in
    error and is a violation of the appellant’s rights.
    A. Governing Law
    We begin our analysis by examining Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-7-303(a), which
    states that when a person is charged with a criminal offense and subsequently “acquitted of the
    charge on a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the commission of the offense,
    the criminal court shall order the person detained for diagnosis and evaluation” in a hospital or
    treatment center for a period of at least sixty (60) days, but not longer than ninety (90) days.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-6-104(c) continues by stating that “no respondent may be