Jerry L. Johns v. State ( 2010 )
[…] the 1982 act. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107
    (8) (repealed 1989). The petitioner’s
    sentences are legal and not subject to habeas corpus review.
    The petitioner also contends that the judgments are void because the
    minute book entry setting forth his sentences is not signed by the trial court. The copy
    of the minute entry attached to the habeas corpus petition concludes as follows:
    (S) GEORGE P. BALITSARIS
    GEORGE P. BALITSARIS, JUDGE
    DIVISION III
    CRIMINAL COURT
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-106
    (a) provides:
    The minutes of the court for each day’s work shall be signed
    by the judge. The minute book shall provide a place for the
    judge’s signature after the minute entries each day; however,
    where the orders of the court are photocopied so that an
    accurate facsimile of the entire order and the judge’s signature
    appears, it shall be sufficient for the judge to sign at the end of
    the minute book approving all the minutes in the book.
    In DuBoise v. State, 
    200 Tenn. 93
    , 96, 
    290 S.W.2d 646
    , 647 (1956), our supreme court
    concluded that the statutory provision for the trial judge signing the minutes is directory
    rather than mandatory and that the failure to sign the minutes does not invalidate a