State v. Keith Slater ( 1999 )
[…] replaces the presumption of innocence. State v. Grace, 
    493 S.W.2d 474
    , 476
    (Tenn. 1973).
    In August 1996, the time at which the instant offense was committed, first
    degree premeditated murder was defined as a “premeditated and intentional
    killing of another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (Supp. 1996). A
    premeditated killing is one “done after the exercise of reflection and judgment”
    and where “the intent to kill [was] formed prior to the act itself.” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 39-13-202(d). Premeditation does not require that the purpose to kill pre-exist
    in the defendant's mind for any definite period of time. Id. However, the
    defendant's state of mind at the time he decided to kill “must be carefully
    considered in order to determine whether [he] was sufficiently free from
    5
    excitement and passion as to be capable of premeditation.” Id.
    In this case, the proof established that the victim was shot twice from
    behind. Young testified that he and the defendant went to the victim's home to
    recover some money and that, while they were there, the defendant shot the
    victim, firing about four shots.