Corinio Pruitt v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] Tennessee Rule of Evidence 615 states that when a party invokes the rule, the trial court shall exclude the witnesses from the trial or hearing. In State v. Jordan, the Tennessee Supreme Court held, as an issue of first impression, that a trial court should not “automatically or mechanically 25 We note that Petitioner did not testify at the post-conviction hearing, even though Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-110(a) requires a post-conviction petitioner to “give testimony at the evidentiary hearing if the petition raises substantial questions of fact as to events in which petitioner participated.” See Keough v.