State of Tennessee v. Frank Barnett Palmer ( 2022 )
[…] Manner of service
    The abuse of discretion with a presumption of reasonableness standard of review
    set by our supreme court in Bise also applies to a trial court’s decision to grant or deny
    probation. State v. Caudle, 
    388 S.W.3d 273
    , 278-79 (Tenn. 2012) (citing Bise, 380 S.W.
    3d at 708). Under the revised Tennessee sentencing statutes, a defendant is no longer
    presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. Carter, 
    254 S.W.3d at
    347 (citing 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102
    (6)). Instead, the “advisory” sentencing
    guidelines provide that a defendant “who is an especially mitigated or standard offender
    convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for
    alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary[.]” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102
    (6)(A) (2021).
    Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-103, the trial court should look to
    the following considerations to determine whether a sentence of confinement is
    appropriate: