State of Tennessee v. Mike Settle ( 2022 )
[…] See Tenn. R. App' P. 4(a) (stating that
    ,,the notice of appeal required by Rule 3 shail be filed with and received by the clerk of the trial court within
    30 days after the date of entry of the judgment appealed from . . ' '").
    -3 -
    of afatal elror, which renders a sentence illegal and void. 
    Id.
     "This category consists of
    any sentence'that is not authorized by the applicable statutes or that directly contravenes
    an applicable statute."' 
    Id.
    As relevant to the instant case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-605(d)
    mandates that "[a]ny sentence received for [escape] shall be ordered to be served
    consecutively to the sentence being served or sentence received for the charge for which
    the person was being held at the time of escape." Further, Tennessee Rule of Criminal
    Procedure 32(c)(3)(B) states that consecutive sentencing is mandated for "a sentence for
    escape or for a felony committed while on escape[.]" Tennessee Rule of Criminal