State of Tennessee v. Mark Christopher Beasley DISSENT ( 2022 )
[…] It bears repeating at the outset that while the focus of this appeal is on the tampering with
    evidence conviction, Tenn. Code Ann. Section 39-16-503, a Class C felony, the Defendant
    was also charged with and does not dispute his conviction of tampering with evidence
    pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. Section 40-39-304, a Class A misdemeanor (requiring
    minimum of 180 service).2 In my view, the evidence adduced at trial failed to show that
    the Defendant had the requisite action and intent to conceal the GPS device by placing it
    in the trash can at a convenience store.
    Section 39-16-503(a)(1) defines the offense of tampering with physical evidence as
    follows:
    (a) It is unlawful for any person, knowing that an investigation or official
    proceeding is pending or in progress, to:
    (1) Alter, destroy, or conceal any record, document or thing with intent to
    impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or
    official proceeding....
    1
    Oral argument in this matter was held at the University of Tennessee at Martin.
    2
    A second or subsequent violation under this section is a Class E felony. Additionally, if the person