Indeed, the court instructed the jury: It is a defense to prosecution for this offense that the attempted arrest was unlawful. If evidence is introduced supporting this defense, the state has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the attempted arrest was lawful. If you find that the attempted arrest was unlawful, or if you have a reasonable doubt thereof, you must find the defendant not guilty. The trial court’s instruction regarding the attempted arrest by a law enforcement officer properly tracked the statutory language. T.C.A. § 39-16-603(b)(2) (“It is a defense to prosecution under this subsection (b) that the attempted arrest was unlawful.”).