Patrick Lamar Moore v. Mike Parris, Warden ( 2022 )
[…] State, 
    978 S.W.2d 929
    , 932 (Tenn. 1998).
    Relevant to the instant appeal, the Petitioner was indicted for, and pleaded guilty to,
    aggravated kidnapping. Aggravated kidnapping is defined as “false imprisonment, as
    defined in § 39-13-302,” committed “[w]ith the intent to inflict serious bodily injury on or
    to terrorize the victim or another[.]” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-304
    (a)(3) (emphasis added).
    The Petitioner’s indictment alleged that he falsely imprisoned the victim “with the intent
    to terrorize” her, “in violation of T.C.A. § 39-13-304[.]” He asserts that because his
    indictment stated only “with the intent to terrorize” instead of “with the intent to inflict
    serious bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim[,]” his judgment is void. However, as
    noted by the State, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-304(a)(3) is written in the
    disjunctive, meaning that false imprisonment is committed with either the intent to inflict
    serious bodily injury or the intent to terrorize the victim.