State of Tennessee v. Jessica Hartle Lumpkins ( 2022 )
[…] receiving the allegation, a licensed veterinarian may make the inspection, and
    the veterinarian’s findings shall be afforded the same presumption and effect as
    an examination conducted by a person authorized pursuant to subsection (a).
    T.C.A. § 39-14-211.
    5
    The application of the livestock examination statute first requires us to determine if
    the animal or animals which are the subject of the indicted charges are in fact livestock as
    defined in the statutory scheme. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-201 provides
    as follows:
    As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
    (1)     “Animal” means a domesticated living creature or a wild creature
    previously captured:
    (2)     “Livestock” means all equine as well as animals which are being
    raised primarily for use as food or fiber for human utilization or consumption