Rhynuia L. Barnes v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] State, 
    343 S.W.3d 36
    , 48 (Tenn. 2011)). In
    addition, a trial court is not required to hold a hearing to determine whether a petition for
    fingerprint analysis should be granted or denied. 
    Id.
     (citing Charles Elsea v. State, No.
    E2017-01676-CCA-R3-PC, 
    2018 WL 2363589
     at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App. May 24, 2018)).
    The post-conviction court’s determination of whether to grant a petition for post-conviction
    fingerprint analysis is reviewed for abuse of discretion. See Elsea, 
    2018 WL 2363589
    , at
    *3.
    The first requirement of section 404 is that “[a] reasonable probability exists that
    the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been
    obtained through fingerprint analysis.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-404
    (1). “The definition
    of ‘reasonable probability’ has been well-established in other contexts, and is traditionally
    articulated as a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome” of the
    prosecution. Smith, 
    2022 WL 854438