Rhynuia L. Barnes v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] record. This evidence at trial included two eyewitnesses who saw the petitioner brandish
    the weapon, the petitioner’s verbal threat to kill Mr. Martin, and the petitioner’s later
    confession to committing the crime. Moreover, the latent fingerprint specialist explained
    that the absence of a palm print on the pistol did not mean that the petitioner never touched
    it, opining that there were numerous reasons why a person could touch a surface and not
    leave a latent print.
    The second requirement of section 404 is that “[t]he evidence is still in existence
    and in such a condition that fingerprint analysis may be conducted.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-404
    (2). On appeal, the petitioner asserts that Mr. Barnes’s fingerprints were “on
    file” with the TBI, and thus, all necessary evidence is available to conduct the requested
    analysis.