Rhynuia L. Barnes v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] to obtain Mr. Barnes’s major case prints did not constitute deficient performance, reasoning
    that the petitioner had failed to prove that Mr. Barnes’s prints could have been obtained
    through legal avenues or surreptitiously. See Barnes, 
    2005 WL 2139408
    , at *8.
    - 10 -
    Ultimately, the post-conviction court in this case concluded that conditions did not exist
    “for accurate conduction of such tests.” We agree that there is no proof that Mr. Barnes’s
    palm print is currently in any testable condition.
    The third requirement of section 404 is that “[t]he evidence was not previously
    subjected to fingerprint analysis, was not subjected to the analysis that is now requested
    which could resolve an issue not resolved by previous analysis, or was previously subjected
    to analysis and the person making the motion under this part requests analysis that uses a
    new method or technology that is substantially more probative than the prior analysis.”
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-404
    (3). The post-conviction court observed that the weapon was
    previously subjected to fingerprint analysis and that the petitioner had not offered any new
    methods or technologies that were substantially more probative than prior analysis.