State of Tennessee v. Chasity Tanesha Yancey ( 2022 )
[…] offered any sworn proof concerning the State’s “suggestions.” Rather, the trial court
    simply had a discussion in open court with the parties and at least one of the defendant’s
    caregivers. There is no evidence in the record to support the alleged deficiencies under the
    MOT plan as imposed by the modification order. The plan was then accepted by the trial
    court as submitted. Then, several weeks later, the trial court sua sponte entered an order
    modifying the MOT.
    Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-6-604, if the trial court finds
    deficiencies in the proposed MOT plan, the proper procedure requires the trial court to
    address the deficiencies during a hearing after which it “shall either approve the plan or
    approve the plan as modified by the releasing facility and the outpatient qualified mental
    health professional.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-604
    (4). It is clear from the record the trial
    court approved the MOT plan as originally submitted by the mental health provider during
    the December hearing. Subsequently, and without conducting a hearing, the trial court sua