State of Tennessee v. Chasity Tanesha Yancey ( 2022 )
[…] James Doe, No. 01C01-9102-CR-00046, slip op. at 5-6, 
    1992 WL 521516
    (Tenn. Crim. App., June 29, 1992)). We choose to do so in this case, and for the reasons
    detailed below, we conclude immediate review of the trial court’s imposition of the
    modification order is warranted.
    Pertinent to the defendant’s case, under the NGRI statute: “If, after outpatient
    evaluation, the person is not committed to inpatient hospitalization under chapter 6, part 5
    of this title, the trial court shall order the person to participate in outpatient treatment.”
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-7-303
    (g)(3). Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-6-604 addresses
    judicial review of a mandatory outpatient treatment plan and instructs a trial court to
    conduct a hearing “to determine whether the treatment plan is medically appropriate and
    legally permissible” in order to “either approve the plan or approve the plan as modified
    by the releasing facility and the outpatient qualified mental health professional to correct
    deficiencies found by the court.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-604
    (3), (4).
    Here, the trial court entered the modification order without conducting the
    statutorily-required hearing. During the December hearing, the MOT plan was submitted