Mandon Rogers v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] post-conviction court found the petitioner was informed of his range of punishment in the
    event of a superseding indictment during multiple conversations with the court. The court
    continued: “He knew that he was a Range III offender on some cases, career on other cases,
    possibly Range II on a Class A felony. He had actual knowledge of that because it was
    discussed with him.” The court summarized the petitioner “received actual notice from the
    [p]rosecutor, his attorney and the trial court.”
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) states:
    If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be
    sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney
    general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not
    less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea; provided,
    that notice may be waived by the defendant in writing with the consent of the
    district attorney general and the court accepting the plea. The statement,
    which shall not be made known to the jury determining the guilt or innocence
    of the defendant on the primary offense, must set forth the nature of the prior
    felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts
    of the convictions. The original or certified copy of the court record of any
    prior felony conviction, bearing the same name as that by which the
    defendant is charged in the primary offense, is prima facie evidence that the
    defendant named in the record is the same as the defendant before the court,
    and is prima facie evidence of the facts set out in the record.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202
    (a).
    Our Supreme Court addressed the above statute in State v. Adams, 
    788 S.W.2d 557
    (Tenn. 1990), and observed “[w]e have previously held that non-compliance with the rule