Micah Transou v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] collateral proceeding” because these declarations “carry a strong presumption of verity.”
    Blackledge v. Allison, 
    431 U.S. 63
    , 74 (1977).
    Relying on State v. Richard Daniel Filauro, No. M2002-02186-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2002 WL 840084
    , at *5 (Tenn. Crim. App. Sept. 16, 2003), Petitioner first argues that his
    sentence was not knowingly and voluntarily entered because a defendant cannot waive
    pretrial jail credits as a condition of a plea agreement, as it contravenes Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-23-101(c) and results in an illegal sentence. That section provides:
    The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the
    defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse or the state
    penitentiary for imprisonment, render the judgment of the court so
    as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of
    time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail
    or juvenile court detention prior to waiver of juvenile court
    jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and
    trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the
    time served in the jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any
    conviction arising out of the original offense for which the defendant
    was tried.
    T.C.A. § 40-23-101(c). In Richard Daniel Filauro, defendant sought to withdraw his guilty
    plea to two counts of child rape. The plea agreement provided for two concurrent twenty-
    five-year sentences with an agreement that defendant would not receive pretrial jail credits