State of Tennessee v. Lajuan Harbison ( 2016 )
[…] fundamental fairness.” 
    Whitehead, 402 S.W.3d at 623
    (quoting Seals v. State, 
    23 S.W.3d 272
    , 277 (Tenn. 2000)) (internal quotations marks omitted and emphasis added). We
    conclude that the same rationale holds true for the “fair determination” language of Rule
    14(c)(2).
    In Zafiro, the United States Supreme Court, interpreting the Federal Rules of
    Criminal Procedure, held,
    We believe that, when defendants properly have been joined under
    Rule 8(b), a district court should grant a severance under Rule 14 only if
    11
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-122 states that a new rule of constitutional criminal law can
    be applied retroactively, despite the one-year deadline for filing for post-conviction relief, if “the new rule
    places primary, private individual conduct beyond the power of the criminal law-making authority to
    proscribe” or if the new rule “requires the observance of fairness safeguards that are implicit in the
    concept of ordered liberty.” See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(b)(1).
    -25-
    there is a serious risk that a joint trial would compromise a specific trial