State of Tennessee v. Lajuan Harbison ( 2016 )
[…] of [co-defendant Campbell].
    And count [number] 18, I sentence you to six years to run
    consecutive to count [number] 14 for the employing a firearm during the
    commission of a dangerous felony; to wit, the attempted voluntary
    manslaughter of [M.W.], for a total effective sentence of [twenty-two] years
    to serve as a range I[,] standard offender.
    (Emphasis added). Likewise, in our computation of this ruling, the trial court utilized an
    alignment of concurrent and consecutive sentencing that yields a sentence of twenty-two
    years.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b) provides, in pertinent part, that a
    trial court may order sentences to run consecutively if it finds by a preponderance of the
    evidence that “[t]he defendant is a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or
    no regard for human life, and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to
    human life is high[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(4). Moreover, when the
    imposition of consecutive sentences is based on the trial court‟s finding the defendant to
    be a dangerous offender, the court must also find “that the terms imposed are reasonably