State of Tennessee v. Lajuan Harbison ( 2016 )
[…] unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no
    duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause
    death or serious bodily injury, if:
    (A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent
    danger of death or serious bodily injury;
    (B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious
    bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and
    (C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds.
    Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1322, referenced in the self-
    defense statute, provides as follows:
    A person shall not be charged with or convicted of a violation under
    this part (which includes employing a firearm during the commission of a
    dangerous felony) if the person possessed, displayed or employed a
    -42-
    handgun in justifiable self-defense or in justifiable defense of another
    during the commission of a crime in which that person or the other person
    defended was a victim.
    (Parenthetical added).
    The Defendant also submits that he was acting in defense of L.P. and Q.T. The
    defense of another is justified under circumstances similar to those justifying self-
    defense:
    A person is justified in threatening or using force against another to