State of Tennessee v. Joseph Anthony Szostak, III ( 2022 )
[…] Defendant’s numerous prior convictions were
    evidence that Defendant was not a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. See
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102
    (6)(A). One of the purposes of sentencing to promote justice
    is to restrain a defendant who has “lengthy history of criminal conduct,” like Defendant in
    this case. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102
    (3)(B). The record fully supports the trial court’s
    finding that “[c]onfinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who
    has a long history of criminal conduct.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103
    (1)(A). The record
    also fully supports the trial court’s finding that “[m]easures less restrictive than
    confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant.”
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103
    (1)(C).
    5
    Conclusion
    Defendant has failed to establish that the trial court abused its discretion in denying
    an alternative sentence and ordering the sentence to be served in the TDOC. The judgment
    of the trial court is affirmed.