State of Tennessee v. Joseph Anthony Szostak, III ( 2022 )
[…] that it had considered the presentence report, Defendant’s physical and mental condition,
    his social history, his past criminal history, the facts and circumstances surrounding the
    offense, and the nature and circumstances of the criminal conduct. The court found that
    Defendant was not a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing because he was being
    sentenced for a third or subsequent felony conviction involving separate periods of
    incarceration or supervision. The court found, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 40-35-103(1)(A), that “[c]onfinement is necessary to protect society by restraining
    a [D]efendant who has a long history of criminal conduct” and, pursuant to section 40-35-
    103(1)(C), that “[m]easures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently
    been applied unsuccessfully to [D]efendant.” The court discredited Defendant’s testimony,
    specifically finding that Defendant “has not been truthful today nor in the investigative
    report.” The court denied probation and ordered Defendant to serve a sentence of three