Timothy L. Jefferson v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] The habeas corpus court may summarily
    dismiss the petition without the appointment of a lawyer and without an evidentiary hearing
    if it is clear from the petitioner’s filings that no cognizable claim has been stated and that
    the petitioner is not entitled to relief. Summers, 
    212 S.W.3d at 261-62
    ; Hickman v. State,
    
    153 S.W.3d 16
    , 20 (Tenn. 2004).
    The procedural requirements for habeas corpus relief are mandatory and must be
    strictly followed. Summers, 
    212 S.W.3d at 259
    ; Hickman, 
    153 S.W.3d at 21
    . Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 29-21-107(b)(2) requires that the Petitioner include a copy of the
    “[t]he cause or pretense of such restraint according to the best information of the applicant,”
    which includes the judgment form. See Jefferson, 
    2020 WL 5960110
    , at *4 (citing
    -4-
    Summers, 
    212 S.W.3d at 261
    ). Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107(b)(4) further