State of Tennessee v. Jamarcus Dequan Murdock ( 2022 )
[…] case.” State v. Shaffer, 
    45 S.W.3d 553
    , 555 (Tenn. 2001). A trial court has not abused its
    discretion unless “the record [is] void of any substantial evidence that would support the
    trial court’s decision.” 
    Id.
    “In the context of consecutive sentencing, the presumption of reasonableness
    applies similarly, giving deference to the trial court’s exercise of its discretionary authority
    to impose consecutive sentences if it has provided reasons on the record establishing at
    least one of the seven grounds listed in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b).”
    State v. Pollard, 
    432 S.W.3d 851
    , 861 (Tenn. 2013). The trial court may impose
    consecutive sentences upon finding by a preponderance of the evidence that “[t]he
    defendant is a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human
    life and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high[.]”
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115
    (b)(4). However, although “[p]roof that an offender’s
    behavior indicated little or no regard for human life and no hesitation about committing a
    crime in which the risk to human life was high” is proof that an offender is a dangerous
    offender, “it may not be sufficient to sustain consecutive sentences.” Pollard, 432 S.W.3d
    at 863 (citing State v. Wilkerson, 
    905 S.W.2d 933
    , 938 (Tenn. 1995)). Thus, in order to