State of Tennessee v. Bobby Hansard ( 2022 )
[…] victims, Mr. Ware, being a drug dealer and “serving time” with Defendant. The State
    objected based on its pretrial motion. The trial court sustained the objection. Later in his
    opening statement, defense counsel referred to Mr. Ware being a member of the “Vice
    Lords.” The State objected and the trial court again sustained the objection.
    2
    We have reorganized Defendant’s issues for clarity.
    -4-
    We note that Defendant appears to ignore the Channon Christian Act in his
    argument on appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-125 states that “evidence
    of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of any individual,
    including a deceased victim, the defendant, a witness, or any other third party in order to
    show action in conformity with the character trait.” T.C.A. § 24-7-125. In our supreme
    court’s recent decision in State v. Moon, 
    644 S.W.3d 72
     (Tenn. 2022), cert. denied, No.
    22-5177, 
    2022 WL 4656551
     (U.S. Oct. 3, 2022), the court stated that the Channon