In Re Tennessee Bond Company ( 2022 )
[…] reset the motion to relieve the Company as surety. The State responds that revocation of
    the Company’s ability to write bonds is appropriate because a final forfeiture remained
    unpaid at the time of the hearing, and the Company had filed two false semi-annual reports.
    Upon de novo review, we agree with the State.
    A.     UNPAID FINAL FORFEITURES
    The Company first argues that it should not be suspended because the “[p]roof
    presented at the hearing shows that all forfeitures were satisfied.” Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-11-125(a) provides that a bondsman may be suspended from writing
    bonds if the bondsman “[h]as a final judgment of forfeiture entered against the bondsman
    which remains unsatisfied[.]” The Local Rules of Practice for the Twenty-Third Judicial
    District are to the same effect. See Tenn. 23rd J. Dist. R. 24.04(c) (stating that if a bonding
    entity does not pay a forfeiture within thirty days of the forfeiture becoming final, “the