State of Tennessee v. Kirsten Janine Williams ( 2022 )
[…] a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result
    will occur. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that its disregard
    constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person
    would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the accused
    person’s standpoint.
    Id. §§ 39-11-106(a)(33), -302(c). “Habitation” is defined as “any structure, including
    buildings, module units, mobile homes, trailers, and tents, which is designed or adapted for
    the overnight accommodation of persons.” Id. § 39-14-401(1)(A). An owner is a person
    “in lawful possession of property whether the possession is actual or constructive.” Id. §
    39-14-401(3).
    “Effective consent” means “assent in fact, whether express or apparent, including
    assent by one legally authorized to act for another. Consent is not effective when . . .
    [i]nduced by deception or coercion.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106
    (a)(11).