State of Tennessee v. Anthony Wayne Lankford and Christopher Arthur McKeon ( 2001 )
[…] Voss v. Shelter Mut.
    Ins. Co., 
    958 S.W.2d 342
    , 345 (Tenn. Ct. App.), perm. app. denied (Tenn. 1997).
    We begin our analysis of this issue by recognizing that the Tennessee Attorney General’s
    Office has expressed the view that the language of the escape statute is broad enough to cover the
    escape of an out-of-state prisoner from a private prison in this state, including one which houses only
    out-of-state inmates. See Tenn. Op. Att’y Gen. No. 98-232 (1998). The plain language of Tennessee
    Code Annotated Section 39-16-605 makes it “unlawful for any person . . . convicted of an offense
    to escape from a penal institution,” defined in § 39-16-601(4) as “any institution or facility used to
    house or detain a person . . . convicted of a crime[.]” When determining legislative intent, the words
    of a statute should be given their common and ordinary meaning. State v. Levandowski, 
    955 S.W.2d 603
    , 604 (Tenn. 1997) (citations omitted). As written, the statute clearly applies to these defendants.