State of Tennessee v. Anthony Wayne Lankford and Christopher Arthur McKeon ( 2001 )
[…] private prison facilities differently from in-state prisoners housed in similar facilities. The
    defendants were no less in “custody,” for the purposes of the statute, than would be a Tennessee
    prisoner housed in a private facility pursuant to a contract between the Tennessee commissioner of
    correction and a private prison company. Custody is defined as “under arrest by a law enforcement
    officer or under restraint by a public servant pursuant to an order of a court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-
    16-601(2). Custody need not be direct. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-601(4)(C) (1997) (defining
    “penal institution” as facility used to house a person who is “in direct or indirect custody” after
    lawful arrest) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-24-102(5) (1997) (defining “prison contractor” as “any
    entity entering a contractual agreement with the commissioner to provide correctional services to
    inmates under the custody of the department”).
    -5-
    It is undisputed that the defendants had been convicted of felonies in Montana, and that they
    had each been sentenced to lengthy prison terms for those convictions. It is also undisputed that it