STATE of Tennessee v. Kermit PENLEY, Jama Penley , 2001 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 736 ( 2001 )
[…] as a grand jury are yet to hear. For instance, in the present case, the grand jurors who meet to
    consider the present matters in December may be perplexed to discover that the cases are already set
    to be tried only a few weeks following the grand jury meeting. Some grand jurors could assume that
    they are expected to vote for an indictment.
    If some initiative of judicial policy is in order to govern situations as the one before
    us, we defer to our supreme court to establish such policy. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-501 (1994)
    (supreme court empowered "with general supervisory control over all the inferior courts of the
    state"). In the present case, however, we believe the effect of the trial court’s orders is to encroach
    upon the powers of the grand jury.
    Third, our rule authorizing pretrial conferences and pretrial orders in criminal cases