Michael Shane McCullough v. State of Tennessee ( 2020 )
[…] At the outset, the Petitioner’s issue concerns the grading of the offense rather than
    the sufficiency of the evidence itself. The crime of littering is defined as follows: “A
    person commits littering who . . . [k]nowingly places, drops or throws litter on any public
    or private property without permission and does not immediately remove it[.]” See Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 39-14-502(a)(1). Littering is graded as mitigated criminal littering, criminal
    littering, or aggravated criminal littering based upon the weight of the item(s) littered.
    - 18 -
    See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-14-503 (proscribing mitigated criminal littering as “littering
    in an amount less than or equal to five pounds (5 lbs.) in weight or seven and one-half
    (7.5) cubic feet in volume” and punishable as a Class C misdemeanor); -14-504
    (proscribing criminal littering as “littering in an amount more than five pounds (5 lbs.) in
    weight or seven and one-half (7.5) cubic feet in volume and less than or equal to ten