State of Tennessee v. Rashan Lateef Jordan ( 2020 )
[…] (c) it consists of:
    (1) facilitation of the offense charged or of an offense that
    otherwise meets the definition of lesser-included offense in part (a)
    or (b); or
    (2) an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense that
    otherwise meets the definition of lesser-included offense in part (a)
    or (b); or
    (3) solicitation to commit the offense charged or an offense that
    otherwise meets the definition of lesser-included offense in part (a)
    or (b).
    State v. Burns, 
    6 S.W.3d 453
    , 466-67 (Tenn. 1999).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-432 provides in part:
    (a) It is the intent of this section to create drug-free zones for the
    purpose of providing vulnerable persons in this state an environment in
    which they can learn, play and enjoy themselves without the distractions
    and danger that are incident to the occurrence of illegal drug activities.
    The enhanced and mandatory minimum sentences required by this
    section for drug offenses occurring in a drug-free zone are necessary to
    serve as a deterrent to such unacceptable conduct.
    (b)(1) A violation of § 39-17-417, or a conspiracy to violate the section,
    that occurs on the grounds of facilities of any school or within one
    thousand feet (1,000’) of the real property that comprises a public or
    -8-
    private elementary school, middle school, secondary school, preschool,
    child care agency, or public library, recreational center or park shall be
    punished one (1) classification higher than is provided in § 39-17-
    417(b)-(i) for such violation.
    T.C.A. § 39-17-432(a)-(b)(1). Defendants who are sentenced under subsection (b) of the
    statute “shall be required to serve at least the minimum sentence for [their] appropriate
    range of sentence.” 
    Id. § 39-17-432(c).
    In State v.