STATE OF TENNESSEE v. IDA VERONICA THOMAS ( 2021 )
[…] sentence, for a total of $10,800, after finding that the victim had suffered $151,385 in
    pecuniary loss. Therefore, we reverse the trial court’s restitution order and remand the
    case to the trial court for determination of a restitution amount and a payment schedule
    which can be completed during the term of the Defendant’s sentence.
    C. Presentence Report
    Finally, we address the Defendant’s contention that the trial court erred in failing
    to order a presentence report. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304 provides,
    “[w]henever the court believes that restitution may be proper or the victim of the offense
    or the district attorney general requests, the court shall order the presentence service
    officer to include in the presentence report documentation regarding the nature and
    amount of the victim’s pecuniary loss.” (emphasis added). The trial court should have
    ordered a presentence report in this case, and we direct the trial court on remand to order
    a presentence report that includes “documentation regarding the nature and amount of the
    victim’s pecuniary loss” as required by statute.