STATE OF TENNESSEE v. IDA VERONICA THOMAS ( 2021 )
[…] T.C.A. § 40-35-304(e)(1) (2019). “Special damages” are “the actual, but not
    the necessary, result of the injury complained of, and which in fact follow it as a natural
    and proximate consequence in the particular case. . . .” State v. Lewis, 
    917 S.W.2d 251
    ,
    255 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995) (quoting BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 392 (6th ed.1990)).
    Tennessee law mandates that “[i]n determining the amount and method of payment or
    other restitution, the court shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the
    defendant to pay or perform.” T.C.A. § 40-35-304(d) (2019). This is because “[a]n order
    of restitution which obviously cannot be fulfilled serves no purpose for the appellant or
    the victim.” Johnson, 
    968 S.W.2d at 886
    .
    At the time of sentencing, the court must specify “the amount and time of payment
    or other restitution to the victim and may permit payment or performance in
    installments.” T.C.A. § 40-35-304(c) (2019). Where a defendant is sentenced to
    supervised probation, as in this case, “any payment or performance schedule established
    by the court shall not extend beyond the expiration date [of the sentence imposed].” Id. §
    40-35-304(g)(2). In other words, the court must set a restitution amount that the
    defendant can reasonably pay within the time that he or she will be under the trial court’s
    jurisdiction. Smith, 
    898 S.W.2d at
    747