State of Tennessee v. Tremaine Wilbourn ( 2020 )
[…] circumstantial evidence need not exclude every reasonable hypothesis except that of
    guilt.” State v. Wagner, 
    382 S.W.3d 289
    , 297 (Tenn. 2012).
    First degree murder is the premeditated and intentional killing of another. T.C.A.
    § 39-13-202(a)(1). A person acts intentionally “when it is the person’s conscious
    objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” T.C.A. § 39-11-302(a).
    A premeditated act is one “done after the exercise of reflection and judgment.” T.C.A. §
    39-13-202(d). Premeditation requires a finding that “the intent to kill must have been
    formed prior to the act itself. It is not necessary that the purpose to kill preexist in the
    mind of the accused for any definite period of time.”
    Id. The statute
    also specifies that
    “[t]he mental state of the accused at the time the accused allegedly decided to kill must be
    carefully considered in order to determine whether the accused was sufficiently free from