See State v. Walton,
41 S.W.3d 75, 81 (Tenn. 2001); State v. Crutcher,
989 S.W.2d 295, 299 (Tenn. 1999). The trial court, as the trier of fact, is able to assess the credibility of the witnesses, determine the weight and value to be afforded the evidence, and resolve any conflicts in the evidence.
Odom, 928 S.W.2d at 23. In reviewing a trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress, an appellate court may consider the evidence presented both at the suppression hearing and at the subsequent trial. State v. Henning,
975 S.W.2d 290, 299 (Tenn. 1998). 1. Probable Cause Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103(a)(3) provides that an officer may make a warrantless arrest “[w]hen a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.” Tennessee courts “make little, if any, distinction between the terms ‘reasonable cause’ and ‘probable cause’ in determining whether there exists a basis for an arrest.” State v. Herbert Lee Massey, C.C.A. # 01C01-9406-CR-00218,
1995 WL 518872, at *4 (Tenn. Crim.