Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d at 379(citing State v. Rice,
184 S.W.3d 646, 662 (Tenn. 2006)). When considering the sufficiency of the evidence, this court “neither re-weighs the evidence nor substitutes its inferences for those drawn by the jury.”
Wagner, 382 S.W.3d at 297(citing State v. Bland,
958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997)). Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-16-502(a)(1) defines false report as follows: (a) It is unlawful for any person to: - 10 - (1) Initiate a report or statement to a law enforcement officer concerning an offense or incident within the officer’s concern knowing that: (A) The offense or incident reported did not occur; (B) The person has no information relating to the offense or incident reported; or (C) The information relating to the offense reported is false[.] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, the hotel clerk called 911 after the Defendant told her that he was robbed and needed a key to get back into his room.