Charles Blackstock v. State of Tennessee ( 2020 )
[…] The habeas corpus court may . . . choose to
    adjudicate the petition on its merits.” Hickman v. State, 
    153 S.W.3d 16
    , 21 (Tenn. 2004)
    (footnote omitted) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109). While procedural default is not
    required, we observe that neither the trial court nor the parties made any mention of the
    procedural requirements for filing a habeas corpus petition.
    This is the Petitioner’s second petition for a writ of habeas corpus. The Petitioner
    was convicted in Hamilton County and is incarcerated in Hickman County. Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 29-21-105 states that an application for habeas corpus relief
    should be filed with “the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the
    applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court
    or judge.” The Petitioner provides no reason for filing in Hamilton County. Moreover,
    the Petitioner failed to attach a copy of the judgments under attack or the prior habeas
    corpus petition to the instant petition. The procedural requirements for habeas corpus