Defendant cites to State v. Ring for the proposition that the trial court, in imposing the sentence, must only consider evidence from the victim impact statements that is reliable and is relevant to sentencing considerations. See State v. Ring,
56 S.W.3d 577, 583 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001). We observe that some of the evidence to which Defendant objects was relevant to the circumstances of the offense, in that it showed she used stolen funds for nonessential purchases. See T.C.A. § 40-35-113(7) (listing as a mitigating factor that “[t]he defendant was motivated by a desire to provide necessities for the defendant’s family or the defendant’s self”);
Ring, 56 S.W.3d at 584(“The trial court should then further consider the existence of enhancing and mitigating factors and the nature and circumstances surrounding the offense in fashioning an appropriate sentence alternative.”).