Arturo Cardenas, Jr. v. State of Tennessee ( 2020 )
[…] nothing on the face of the judgment to indicate that the convictions are void. Passarella
    -3-
    v. State, 
    891 S.W.2d 619
    , 627 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994), superseded by statute as stated in
    State v. Steven S. Newman, No. 02C01-9707-CC00266, 
    1998 WL 104492
    , at *1 n. 2
    (Tenn. Crim. App., at Jackson, Mar. 11, 1998).
    The procedural requirements for habeas corpus relief are mandatory and must be
    scrupulously followed. 
    Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 259
    (citations omitted). As relevant
    here, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105 provides that “[t]he application
    should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the
    applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court
    or judge.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-105; see Davis v. State, 
    261 S.W.3d 16
    , 21 (Tenn.
    Crim. App. 2008) (“[I]f a petition does state a reason explaining why it was filed in a
    court other than the one nearest the petitioner, the petition may be dismissed pursuant to