2010 WL 1444511(Tenn. Crim.
[…] Howell, 185 S.W.3d at 329. A juvenile who is more than fourteen years of age at the time that the offense is committed shall be tried as an adult if charged with certain enumerated offenses, including first-degree murder and especially aggravated robbery. T.C.A. § 37-1-134(a)(1) (1998). The juvenile is entitled to a hearing to determine whether transfer is appropriate, and the juvenile must have sufficient written notice of the hearing. T.C.A. § 37-1-134(a)(2)-(3) (1998). At the hearing, the juvenile court is required to find that there are reasonable grounds to believe that: “(A) The child committed the delinquent act as alleged; (B) The child is not committable to an institution -7- for the developmentally disabled or mentally ill; and (C) The interests of the community require that the child be put under legal restraint or discipline.” T.C.A. § 37-1- 134(a)(4)(A)-(C) (1998). Petitioner’s argument is that trial counsel should have shown Petitioner to be committable at the time of the transfer hearing. Trial counsel testified that he waived the hearing to obtain open discovery and other advantages.