Mario Hernandez Castillo v. State of Tennessee ( 2020 )
[…] parties and the post-conviction court and time periods in which they must be taken. Once
    a petition for post-conviction relief is filed, the post-conviction court shall, upon
    examination of all records and documents pertinent to the case, dismiss the case or enter a
    preliminary order. T.C.A. § 40-30-106. In the preliminary order, the post-conviction
    court shall appoint counsel if the petitioner is indigent and require within thirty days the
    filing of an amended petition or a written notice that no amendment will be filed. T.C.A.
    § 40-30-107(b). The thirty-day deadline may be extended for “good cause,” which is not
    met by “a routine statement that the press of other business prevents the filing of the
    appropriate pleadings within the designated time.”
    Id. § 40-30-107(b)(2).
    The State shall
    file an answer within thirty days, unless extended for good cause, but the State’s failure
    to timely respond does not entitle the petition to relief pursuant to the Post-Conviction
    Procedure Act. T.C.A. § 40-30-108(a).