State of Tennessee v. Brian Howard ( 2021 )
[…] conduct or cause the result.” T.C.A. § 39-11-302(a). The question of whether a killing
    or attempted killing is committed under adequate provocation is a question of fact for the
    jury. State v. Johnson, 
    909 S.W.2d 461
    , 464 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995).
    It is an offense to employ a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony
    or the attempt to commit a dangerous felony. T.C.A. § 39-17-1324(b)(1)-(2). Voluntary
    manslaughter and attempted voluntary manslaughter are specified as dangerous felonies
    in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324(i)(1)(C), (M).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(b) provides that:
    -7-
    (b)(1) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in
    unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no
    duty to retreat before threatening or using force against another person
    when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is
    immediately necessary to protect against the other's use or attempted use of
    unlawful force.
    (2) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in unlawful
    activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to
    retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or
    serious bodily injury, if:
    (A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of
    death or serious bodily injury;
    (B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily
    injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and
    (C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds.
    T.C.A. § 39-11-611(b). This belief must “meet an objective standard of reasonableness
    to be justified,” and “the mere fact that the defendant believes that his conduct is justified
    would not suffice to justify his conduct.” State v. Bult, 
    989 S.W.3d 730
    , 732 (Tenn.