Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-301(a) provides as follows: (a) Any person violating any of the provisions of chapters 8 and 9 of this title and parts 1-5 of this chapter where a penalty is not specifically prescribed commits a Class C misdemeanor. Thus, clearly violation of the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated section 55- 9-407 is a Class C misdemeanor, and the trial court erred by granting the motion to suppress on the sole basis that violation of section 55-9-407 is not a criminal offense.