State of Tennessee v. Jason Bradley Walters ( 2020 )
[…] atmospheric conditions make it desirable for reasons of safety, and when
    within the confines of municipalities where there is sufficient light to
    render clearly discernible persons and vehicles on the highway at a
    distance of five hundred feet (500′) ahead and when following another
    vehicle within five hundred feet (500′); and
    (2) When within five hundred feet (500′) of an oncoming vehicle,
    a driver shall use a distribution of light so aimed that the glaring rays
    therefrom are not directed into the eyes of the oncoming driver.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-301(a) provides as follows:
    (a) Any person violating any of the provisions of chapters 8 and 9
    of this title and parts 1-5 of this chapter where a penalty is not
    specifically prescribed commits a Class C misdemeanor.
    Thus, clearly violation of the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-
    9-407 is a Class C misdemeanor, and the trial court erred by granting the motion to
    suppress on the sole basis that violation of section 55-9-407 is not a criminal offense.