State of Tennessee v. Antonio Reed ( 2020 )
[…] elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. The methamphetamine was found in
    the defendant’s shoe, which was locked in a locker after being removed from the defendant
    during the booking process. At trial, the defendant argued the drugs were planted in his
    shoe. However, by its verdict, the jury rejected this argument and accredited the State’s
    witnesses. The defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.
    B.     Introduction of Contraband Into a Penal Facility
    At the time of the offense, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-201 provided,
    in pertinent part, as follows:
    (b) It is unlawful for any person to:
    (1) Knowingly and with unlawful intent take, send, or otherwise cause to be
    taken into any penal institution where prisoners are quartered or under
    custodial supervision . . . any controlled substances or controlled substance
    analogues . . . .
    A person acts “knowingly” with “respect to the conduct or to circumstances
    surrounding the conduct when the person is aware of the nature of the conduct or
    that the circumstances exist.” Tenn.