State of Tennessee v. Johntel Billings ( 2020 )
[…] In addition, “[t]he sentence imposed
    should be the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence
    is imposed.”
    Id. § 40-35-103(4). Pursuant
    to the 2005 amendments, the Sentencing Act abandoned the statutory
    presumptive minimum sentence and rendered enhancement factors advisory only. See
    id. §§ 40-35-114, -210(c).
    Although the application of the factors is advisory, a court shall
    consider “[e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and
    enhancement factors set out in sections 40-35-113 and 40-35-114.”
    Id. § 40-35-210(b)(5). The
    trial court must also place on the record “what enhancement or mitigating factors were
    considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, in order to ensure fair and
    consistent sentencing.”
    Id. § 40-35-210(e). When
    an accused challenges the length and manner of service of a sentence, this
    Court reviews the trial court’s sentencing determination under an abuse of discretion
    standard accompanied by a presumption of reasonableness. State v. Bise, 
    380 S.W.3d 682