Marcus Vaughn v. State of Tennessee ( 2020 )
[…] does not challenge its finding that the statute of limitations barred consideration of his
    petition. A petitioner may request post-conviction relief by asserting grounds alleging that
    his “conviction or sentence is void or voidable because” it abridged his constitutional rights
    provided by the Tennessee or the United States constitutions. T.C.A. § 40-30-103. To
    obtain post-conviction relief, a petitioner must prove the allegations of fact made in the
    petition by clear and convincing evidence.
    Id. § 40-30-110(f). The
    judgment of the post-
    conviction court may be appealed to this court.
    Id. § 40-30-116. Under
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102(a), a post-conviction relief
    petition must be filed “within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state
    appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of
    the date on which the judgment became final, or consideration of the petition shall be
    barred.” The limitations period “shall not be tolled for any reason, including any tolling or
    saving provision otherwise available at law or equity.”
    Id. Three statutory exceptions
    permit otherwise time-barred claims to be filed; those claims involve new constitutional