STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ADAM LEE LOPER ( 2020 )
[…] application of the purposes and principles of our Sentencing Act.”
    Id. at 707.
    This standard
    of review also applies to “questions related to probation or any other alternative sentence.”
    State v. Caudle, 
    388 S.W.3d 273
    , 278-79 (Tenn. 2012).
    We initially note that under the revised Tennessee sentencing statutes, a defendant
    is no longer presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. State v.
    -4-
    Carter, 
    254 S.W.3d 335
    , 347 (Tenn. 2008) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6)).
    Instead, the “advisory” sentencing guidelines provide that a defendant “who is an
    especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be
    considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of
    evidence to the contrary[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6).
    A defendant shall be eligible for probation, subject to certain exceptions, if the
    sentence imposed on the defendant is ten years or less.
    Id. § 40-35-303(a). A
    defendant is