State of Tennessee v. Jack Edward Thomas ( 2021 )
[…] monthly restitution payments limited to Mr. Spurling’s pecuniary loss and equaling what
    the Defendant could pay within the duration of his sentence. Responding to the
    Defendant’s alternative argument, the State acknowledges that the judgment form
    erroneously reflects a restitution amount of $7,000 and that it should be amended to reflect
    the proper amount of $4,320.
    A trial court, in conjunction with a probated sentence, may order a defendant to
    make restitution to the victims of the offense. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304
    (a). The
    amount is determined based on “the nature and amount of the victim’s pecuniary loss.”
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304
    (b). “Pecuniary loss,” in the context of this section, means
    “[a]ll special damages, but not general damages, as substantiated by evidence in the record
    or as agreed to by the defendant” and “[r]easonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the
    victim resulting from the filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and
    prosecution of the offense[.]” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304
    (e)(1)-(2). However, the
    restitution award “does not have to equal or mirror the victim’s precise pecuniary loss.”
    State v. Smith, 
    898 S.W.2d 742
    , 747 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994); see State v. Mathes, 
    114 S.W.3d 915